Blomquist, Johnson Shine in Dirt Track World Championship Prelims

PORTSMOUTH, OH (October 16, 2015) – A total of 81 cars entered the 35th Annual OPTIMA Batteries Dirt Track World Championship – Presented by NAPA Auto Parts on Friday night at Portsmouth Raceway Park. The event, sanctioned by the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series saw 16 heat races contested with the Top-16 in passing points transferring to Saturday night’s $100,000-to-win crown jewel main event.

In round one of heat races, three drivers came from the seventh starting spot in their respective heats to claim wins. Eddie Carrier Jr., Scott Bloomquist, and Greg Johnson all were victorious. Other heat race winners in round one were Josh Richards, Alex Ferree, Chris Brown, R.J. Conley, and Billy Gullion.

In round two, Jimmy Owens and Darrel Lanigan captured the first two heat races. Jared Landers came from eighth to win heat three. Dustin Linville came home the winner in heat four. Rick Eckert came from his seventh starting spot and was victorious in heat five of round two. Greg Johnson became the first driver to win two heat races as he came from fourth to win the sixth heat in round two. Don O’Neal came from the seventh starting spot to win heat seven in round two. The eighth and final heat of the night saw Bloomquist join Johnson as the only two drivers to win heat races in both rounds as Bloomquist ran off for the win. Steve Francis and Alex Ferree came from ninth and tenth to finish second and third at the checkers.

In preliminary action, Eddie Carrier Jr., Josh Richards, Alex Ferree, Chris Brown, Scott Bloomquist, RJ Conley, Greg Johnson, and Billy Gullion won their respective first round heat races. Jimmy Owens, Darrel Lanigan, Jared Landers, Dustin Linville, Rick Eckert, Greg Johnson, Don O’Neal, and Scott Bloomquist won their respective second round heat races.

For the latest breaking news on the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series, log onto www.lucasdirt.com and follow the series at www.facebook.com/lucasdirtwww.twitter.com/lucasdirt, and www.instagram.com/lucasdirt.

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series

Race Summary
Friday, October 16th, 2015
35th Annual OPTIMA Batteries Dirt Track World Championship – Presented by NAPA Auto Parts
Portsmouth Raceway Park – Portsmouth, OHEibach Springs FIRST ROUND Heat Race #1 Finish: Eddie Carrier, Jr., Don O’Neal, Tim Dohm , Dennis Erb, Jr., Jimmy Owens, Darrell Lanigan, Colton Burdette, Michael Lake, Mick Sansom, Delbert Crum, III, Billy Staker

FK Rod Ends FIRST ROUND Heat Race #2 Finish: Josh Richards, Brandon Sheppard, Steve Francis, Jackie Boggs, Jason Jameson, Earl Pearson, Jr., Jared Miley, Colton Flinner, Evyian Terry, Russ Frohnapfel
Simpson Performance Products FIRST ROUND Heat Race #3 Finish: Alex Ferree, Jason Montgomery, Rod Conley, Bobby Pierce, Craig Wolford, Jeep VanWormer, Stephen Breeding, Shannon Thornsberry, Boom Briggs, Jon Hodgkiss
QA1 FIRST ROUND Heat Race #4 Finish: Chris Brown, Doug Drown, Mike Marlar, Jason Feger, Chris Hackett, Rich Bond, Charlie Jude, Austin Mills, Delbert Crum, Jr., Charles FloydOPTIMA Batteries FIRST ROUND Heat Race #5 Finish: Scott Bloomquist, Jonathan Davenport, Devin Moran, Chris Ferguson, Audie Swartz, Jake Keaton, Tim McCreadie, Tyler Carpenter, Delmas Conley, Kyle Hardy

NAPA Auto Parts FIRST ROUND Heat Race #6 Finish: RJ Conley, Jared Landers, Mason Zeigler, Zack Dohm, Chad Hollenbeck, Kayne Hickman, Daniel Williams, Derek Fisher, John Melvin, Michael WrightASi Racewear FIRST ROUND Heat Race #7 Finish: Greg Johnson, Dustin Linville, Justin Rattliff, Paul Wilmoth, Jr., Tommy Bailey, Duane Pick, Avery Taylor, Ronnie Whitt, D.J. Wells, Jason Papich

DirtOnDirt.com FIRST ROUND Heat Race #8 Finish: Billy Gullion, Rick Eckert, Matt Westfall, Nick Bocook, Anthony Kinkade, Gregg Satterlee, Kirk Phillips, Randy Armes, Matt Melvin, Steve Casebolt
Eibach Springs SECOND ROUND Heat Race #1 Finish: Jimmy Owens, Earl Pearson, Jr., Rod Conley, Mike Marlar, Mason Zeigler, Brandon Sheppard, Matt Westfall, Tommy Bailey, Tyler Carpenter, Billy Staker-DNS
FK Rod Ends SECOND ROUND Heat Race #2 Finish: Darrell Lanigan, Jason Jameson, Bobby Pierce, Devin Moran, Nick Bocook, Daniel Williams, Austin Mills, Delbert Crum, III, Duane Pick, Steve Casebolt-DNS
Simpson Performance Products SECOND ROUND Heat Race #3 Finish: Jared Landers, Jason Montgomery, Jared Miley, Paul Wilmoth, Jr., Chris Ferguson, Tim Dohm, Billy Gullion, Avery Taylor, Dennis Erb, Jr., Matt Melvin, Charles Floyd
QA1 SECOND ROUND Heat Race #4 Finish: Dustin Linville, RJ Conley, Jackie Boggs, Jonathan Davenport, Jeep VanWormer, Justin Rattliff, John Melvin, Michael Lake, Kirk Phillips, Delbert Crum, Jr.OPTIMA Batteries SECOND ROUND Heat Race #5 Finish: Rick Eckert, Jason Papich, Boom Briggs, Eddie Carrier, Jr., Audie Swartz, Evyian Terry, Derek Fisher, Michael Wright, Rich Bond, Kyle Hardy

NAPA Auto Parts SECOND ROUND Heat Race #6 Finish: Greg Johnson, Jason Feger, Colton Burdette, Zack Dohm, Doug Drown, Russ Frohnapfel, Craig Wolford, Randy Armes, Tim McCreadie-DNS, Delmas Conley-DNSASi Racewear SECOND ROUND Heat Race #7 Finish: Don O’Neal, Josh Richards, Chris Brown, Jake Keaton, Chris Hackett, Kayne Hickman, D.J. Wells, Shannon Thornsberry, Anthony Kinkade, Jon Hodgkiss-DNS

DirtOnDirt.com SECOND ROUND Heat Race #8 Finish: Scott Bloomquist, Steve Francis, Alex Ferree, Stephen Breeding, Colton Flinner, Chad Hollenbeck, Ronnie Whitt, Gregg Satterlee, Charlie Jude, Mick Sansom
Fast Shafts B-Main #1 Line Up (Top 2 Transfer):

Rod Conley
71R
157
Mike Marlar
Doug Drown
79
17D
Zack Dohm
Earl Pearson Jr.
1
16
Justin Rattliff
Nick Bocook
1B
44
Colton Burdette
Stephen Breeding
5B
55
Jeep VanWormer
Kayne Hickman
H3
12D
Daniel Williams
Derek Fisher
38
007
Rick Bond
Duane Pick
37
CJ1
Charlie Jude
Michael Lake
27
11W
DJ Wells
Delbert Crum III
34C
B52
Delbert Crum Jr.
Kyle Hardy
99V
C2
Charles Floyd

Keyser MFG B-Main #2Line Up (Top 2 Transfer):

Darrel Lanigan
29
99M
Devin Moran
Jason Jameson
12J
B5
Brandon Sheppard
Billy Gullion
11G
10
Audie Swartz
Chris Hackett
33
H1
Jared Miley
Chad Hollenbeck
4D-s
28E
Dennis Erb Jr.
Craig Wolford
36
11B
Tommy Bailey
Anthony Kinkade
53C
58
Evyian Terry
Ronnie Whitt
11
21K
Kirk Phillips
John Melvin
81
8R
Randy Armes
Michael Wright
18
81M
Matt Melvin
Steve Casebolt
C9
7
Billy Staker

Lucas Oil Products Fuels B-Main #3 Line Up (Top 2 Transfer):

Jackie Boggs
4B
32
Bobby Pierce
Paul Wilmoth Jr.
B1
25Z
Mason Zeigler
Tim Dohm
6T
22F
Chris Ferguson
Jake Keaton
10K
54W
Matt Westfall
Boom Briggs
99B
91P
Jason Papich
Colton Flinner
75
159
Avery Taylor
Gregg Satterlee
22
1AM
Austin Mills
Tim McCreadie
1*
45
Russ Frohnapfel
Shannon Thornsberry
17T
28T
Tyler Carpenter
Mick Sansom
20M
71D
Delmas Conley
Jon Hodgkiss
69

Feature Line Up (100 Laps):

Scott Bloomquist
0
88
Greg Johnson
Don O’Neal
5
1R
Josh Richards
RJ Conley
71C
777
Jared Landers
Rick Eckert
7v
D8
Dustin Linville
Alex Ferree
47
21b
Chris Brown
Jason Montgomery
21m
28
Eddie Carrier Jr.
Steve Francis
15
20
Jimmy Owens
Jason Feger
25F
6
Jonathan Davenport
B-Main #1 – 1st
17
18
B-Main #2 – 1st
B-Main #3 – 1st
19
20
B-Main #1 – 2nd
B-Main #2 – 2nd
21
22
B-Main #3 – 2nd
Series Provisional #1
23
24
Series Provisional #2
Track Provisional #1
25
26
Track Provisional #2

Leave a Reply