Davenport Caps Wild West Shootout Title with $11K Score

TUCSON, Ariz. (January 17, 2016) – Jonathan Davenport put an exclamation point on his Keyser Manufacturing Wild West Shootout presented by Black Diamond-Club 29 Race Cars Super Late Model championship by topping Sunday night’s $11,000-to-win series finale atop the 3/8-mile USA Raceway.

Davenport raced into the lead just past the midway point of the 50 lapper en route to picking up the winner’s share that was boosted by AR Bodies. It was his third win of the six-race series aboard the TS Crane Service/Sundance Services No. 6 Longhorn-chassis.

While Davenport battled .500 atop the Tucson clay, another pair of drivers picked off their first Wild West Shootout wins of 2016 with Jake Gallardo earning Modified accolades and Donovan Flores taking the X Mod win.

Joining Davenport as Wild West Shootout champions were Todd Shute in Modifieds and Grant Southworth in X Mods.

With Davenport gridding the 50-lap Super Late Model feature seventh, pole starter Darrell Lanigan gunned into the early lead and set the pace until contact with a lapped car exiting turn four sent him spinning into the infield after eight laps. Lanigan was done with left front suspension woes.

California’s Jason Papich assumed command and set sail with Billy Moyer, Jr., and Terry Phillips battling for second in his wake.

Meanwhile, Blairsville, Georgia’s Davenport was on the move forward, racing by both Moyer, Jr., and Phillips on the 13th round to take over second.

Davenport reeled in Papich over the ensuing round, even scraping the turn three wall at one point as he ran the extreme high-side of the track.

“That’s about as close to the wall as you can run, the cushion was just a couple of inches off the fence,” Davenport said. “I got a piece of it that one time, the car wasn’t quite as good after that.”

It was good enough though, as Davenport battled past Papich for the point on the 26th lap and led the rest of the way to take the win.

Ricky Thornton, Jr., took over second on the 31st lap and tried to chase down Davenport, but to no avail.

Thornton, Jr., settled for second with Ryan Gustin charging from 18th to take over third in the closing rounds. Papich was fourth with Steve Francis rounding out the top five.

Jake Gallardo fought off fellow New Mexico shoe Stormy Scott over the final rounds to capture his first Border International Modifieds presented by MVT win of the series.

Gallardo narrowly beat Scott to the line to become the fourth different Modified winner of the week with Iowa’s Todd Shute putting the championship away with a third-place run. Darron Fuqua was fourth while Blake Jegtvig rallied from 21st to round out the top five.

Las Cruces’ Donovan Flores raced from the front row outside to become the fifth different winner in six Wild West Shootout RealTruck.com X Mods presented by Polar Industries main events.

Flores raced to the line ahead of Brandon Farrington with Jimmy Ray, Tyler Peterson and Grant Southworth rounding out the top five. The fifth-place run was just enough for Bloomer, Wisconsin’s Southworth to capture the Wild West Shootout championship, as he edged Ron Schreiner on a tiebreaker with Peterson just one point behind that duo.

A total of 167 entries took part in the Wild West Shootout including 67 Super Late Models, 55 Modifieds and 46 X Mods.

Keyser Manufacturing Wild West Shootout presented by Black Diamond-Club 29 Race Cars Results

USA Raceway – Sunday, January 17, 2016

Super Late Models:

Heat Races – Top 15 in passing points advance to “A” Main, balance to 3 “B” Mains

Heat One (8 Laps): 1. 33x-Ricky Thornton, Jr., 2. 86-Kyle Beard, 3. 93-Ray Moore, 4. 18-Chase Junghans, 5. 28m-Jimmy Mars, 6. 44-R.C. Whitwell, 7. 91T-Tony Toste, 8. 71-Dustin Strand, 9. 37-Scott Ward.

Heat Two (8 Laps): 1. 21jr-Billy Moyer, Jr., 2. 32-Chris Simpson, 3. 91p-Jason Papich, 4. 15s-Donny Schatz, 5. 98-Jason Rauen, 6. 99-Scott Lewis, 7. 17p-Craig Parker, 8. 22g-Paul Guglielmoni, 9. H30-Bill Holler.

Heat Three (8 Laps): 1. 15x-Steve Francis, 2. 7w-Ricky Weiss, 3. R30-Robert Odegard, 4. 10n-Rob Sanders, 5. 14m-Morgan Bagley, 6. B5-Brandon Sheppard, 7. 43-Dave Deetz, 8. 23-Brad Williams, 9. 7k-Jason Krohn.

Heat Four (8 Laps): 1. 15d-Justin Duty, 2. F5-Garrett Alberson, 3. 15-Darrell Lanigan, 4. 17x-Billy Franklin, 5. 58-A.J. Diemel, 6. 6T-Terry Carter, 7. 10-Junior Coover, 8. 24x-Rick Ortega, 9. 5x-John Duty.

Heat Five (8 Laps): 1. 20-Rodney Sanders, 2. 0-Jake O’Neil, 3. 21-Billy Moyer, 4. 91-Tyler Erb, 5. 19r-Ryan Gustin, 6. 11-Pat Doar, 7. 18h-Ronnie Lee Hollingsworth, 8. 11k-Jeremy Keller, 9. 40f-Dana Fite.

Heat Six (8 Laps): 1. 75-Terry Phillips, 2. 16-Austin Sievert, 3. 6-Jonathan Davenport, 4. 5-Don O’Neal, 5. 32b-Clay Daly, 6. 17-Larry Childress, 7. 14-Sean Bray, 8. R5-Hunter Rasdon.

“B” Mains – Top 3 from each advance to “A” Main

First “B” Main (12 Laps): 1. 16-Austin Sievert, 2. 14m-Morgan Bagley, 3. 28m-Jimmy Mars, 4. 15s-Donny Schatz, 5. 11-Pat Doar, 6. 14-Sean Bray, 7. 71-Dustin Strand, 8. 32b-Clay Daly, 9. 24x-Rick Ortega, 10. 17x-Billy Franklin, 11. 11k-Jeremy Keller, 12. 7k-Jason Krohn (DNS), 13. H30-Bill Holler (DNS).

Second “B” Main (12 Laps): 1. 5-Don O’Neal, 2. 44-R.C. Whitwell, 3. 86-Kyle Beard, 4. 58-A.J. Diemel, 5. 10n-Rob Sanders, 6. 98-Jason Rauen, 7. 99-Scott Lewis, 8. 17-Larry Childress, 9. 37-Scott Ward, 10. 43-Dave Deetz, 11. 5x-John Duty, 12. 10-Junior Coover, 13. R5-Hunter Rasdon (DNS).

Third “B” Main (12 Laps): 1. 19r-Ryan Gustin, 2. 0-Jake O’Neil, 3. B5-Brandon Sheppard, 4. 18h-Ronnie Lee Hollingsworth, 5. 93-Ray Moore, 6. 91-Tyler Erb, 7. 23-Brad Williams, 8. 6T-Terry Carter, 9. 40f-Dana Fite, 10. 91T-Tony Toste, 11. 22g-Paul Guglielmoni, 12. 17p-Craig Parker.

“A” Main

“A” Main (50 Laps): 1. 6-Jonathan Davenport, 2. 33x-Ricky Thornton, Jr., 3. 19r-Ryan Gustin, 4. 91p-Jason Papich, 5. 15x-Steve Francis, 6. 32-Chris Simpson, 7. 86-Kyle Beard, 8. 75-Terry Phillips, 9. 16-Austin Sievert, 10. 21jr-Billy Moyer, Jr., 11. 14m-Morgan Bagley, 12. R30-Robert Odegard, 13. 0-Jake O’Neil, 14. 15d-Justin Duty, 15. 44-R.C. Whitwell, 16. F5-Garrett Alberson, 17. 18-Chase Junghans, 18. 5-Don O’Neal, 19. 21-Billy Moyer, 20. 20-Rodney Sanders, 21. 7w-Ricky Weiss, 22. B5-Brandon Sheppard, 23. 15-Darrell Lanigan 24. 28m-Jimmy Mars.

Border International Modifieds presented by MVT

Heat Races – Top 16 in passing points advance to “A” Main, balance to 2 “B” Mains

Heat One (8 Laps): 1. 6p-Travis Perry, 2. 87-Darron Fuqua, 3. 91-Joe Duvall, 4. 98-Alex Stanford, 5. 30-Justin Rexwinkle, 6. 44-Christy Georges-Barnett, 7. 1sx-Scott Bintz, 8. 86-Kyle Beard, 9. 51T-Tim Thomas, 10. G17-Fito Gallardo, 11. 2J-Blake Jegtvig.

Heat Two (8 Laps): 1. 5-Todd Shute, 2. 10c-Chad Olsen, 3. 23-Matt Gilbertson, 4. 71-Phillip Houston, 5. 29d-Brad Dierks, 6. 15-Ryan Mikkelson, 7. 26-Shawn Fletcher, 8. 97-Greg Chesluy, 9. 13-Jeff Hartley, 10. 6T-Corky Thomas.

Heat Three (8 Laps): 1. 2s-Stormy Scott, 2. 20-Rodney Sanders, 3. J17-Jake Gallardo, 4. 30L-Matt Leer, 5. 59-Bob Salmman, 6. 23J-Greg Jelvik, 7. 5a-Daniel Anders, 8. L8-Brian Schultz, 9. 49-Duane Murphy, 10. 9k-Kent Arment.

“B” Main – Top 8 advance to “A” Main

“B” Main (12 Laps): 1. 44-Christy Georges-Barnett, 2. G17-Fito Gallardo, 3. 97-Greg Chesluy, 4. 23j-Greg Jelvik, 5. 2j-Blake Jegtvig, 6. 13-Jeff Hartley, 7. 5a-Daniel Anders, 8. 1sx-Scott Bintz, 9. 86-Kyle Beard, 10. L8-Brian Schultz, 11. 59-Bob Salmman, 12. 51T-Tim Thomas, 13. 6T-Corky Thomas, 14. 49-Duane Murphy, 15. 9k-Kent Arment.

“A” Main

“A” Main (25 Laps): 1. J17-Jake Gallardo, 2. 2s-Stormy Scott, 3. 5-Todd Schute, 4. 87-Darron Fuqua, 5. 2J-Blake Jegtvig, 6. 23-Matt Gilbertson, 7. 91-Joe Duvall, 8. 71-Phillip Houston, 9. 30L-Matt Leer, 10. 26-Shawn Fletcher, 11. 98-Alex Stanford, 12. 10c-Chad Olsen, 13. 44-Christy Georges-Barnett, 14. 1sx-Scott Bintz, 15. 13-Jeff Hartley, 16. 6p-Travis Perry, 17. 5a-Daniel Anders, 18. 29d-Brad Dierks, 19. 23J-Greg Jelvik, 20. 97-Greg Chesluy, 21. G17-Fito Gallardo, 22. 20-Rodney Sanders, 23. 15-Ryan Mikkelson, 24. 30-Justin Rexwinkle.

RealTruck.com X-Mods presented by Polar Industries

Heat Races – Top 16 in passing points advance to “A” Main, balance to 2 “B” Mains

Heat One (8 Laps): 1. 9-Jimmy Ray, 2. 49-James Binkley, 3. 1r-Joey Rowell, 4. 93-Greg Gorham, 5. 36-Ryan Cousins, 6. 82-Sherman Barnett, 7. 44-Eric Winemiller, 8. 14T-Ricky Whitwell (DNS), 9. 71-Jesse Hoskins (DNS).

Heat Two (8 Laps): 1. 50F-Brandon Farrington, 2. 188-A.J. Huebner, 3. 55-Mike Brandon, 4. 1tpo-Tyler Peterson, 5. 74x-Dana Boatright, 6. 17s-Lance Schill, 7. 6-Casey Skyberg, 8. 16-Kyle Callanan.

Heat Three (8 Laps): 1. 57x-Chad Horst, 2. 07-Donovan Flores, 3. 35-Grant Southworth, 4. 20x-Jesse Horst, 5. 5c-Preston Carr, 6. 7g-Dennis Gates, 7. 11k-Bryan Kakela, 8. 10c-Chad Olsen.

Heat Four (8 Laps): 1. 1s-Scott Bintz, 2. 5-Ron Schreiner, 3. 7-Ken McCleskey, 4. 88c-Brian Clark, 5. 32-Eric Hauglane, 6. 71-Jesse Hoskins, 7. 3-Dick Gorham, 8. 14T-Ricky Whitwell, 9. 56-Terry Bahr, 10. 22k-Mark Kohaykewych.

“B” Mains – Top 2 from each advance to “A” Main

First “B” Main (12 Laps): 1. 17s-Lance Schill, 2. 71-Jesse Hoskins, 3. 10c-Chad Olsen, 4. 20x-Jesse Horst, 5. 44-Eric Winemiller, 6. 3-Dick Gorham, 7. 36-Ryan Cousins, 8. 14T-Ricky Whitwell (DNS), 9. 22k-Mark Kohaykewych (DNS).

Second “B” Main (12 Laps): 1. 32-Eric Hauglane, 2. 74x-Dana Boatright, 3. 11k-Bryan Kakela, 4. 82-Sherman Barnett, 5. 6-Casey Skyberg, 6. 16-Kyle Callanan, 7. 7g-Dennis Gates, 8. 56-Terry Bahr.

“A” Main

“A” Main (20 Laps): 1. 07-Donovan Flores, 2. 50f-Brandon Farrington, 3. 9-Jimmy Ray, 4. 1tpo-Tyler Peterson, 5. 35-Grant Southworth, 6. 55-Mike Brandon, 7. 5-Ron Schreiner, 8. 188-A.J. Huebner, 9. 88c-Brian Clark, 10. 1r-Joey Rowell, 11. 74x-Dana Boatright, 12. 32-Eric Hauglane, 13. 57x-Chad Horst, 14. 7-Ken McCleskey, 15. 5c-Preston Carr, 16. 17s-Lance Schill, 17. 1s-Scott Bintz, 18. 49-James Binkley, 19. 71-Jesse Hoskins, 20. 93-Greg Gorham.

Final Wild West Shootout Points after Night Six of Six:

Late Models
1 6 Jonathan Davenport 390
2 15 Darrell Lanigan 292
3 5 Don O’Neal 287
4 15x Steve Francis 271
5 91p Jason Papich 261
6 32 Chris Simpson 252
7 25 Shane Clanton 210
8 f5 Garrett Alberson 202
9 21 Billy Moyer 197
10 20 Rodney Sanders 194
11 b5 Brandon Sheppard 181
12 7k Jason Krohn 179
13 58 A.J. Diemel 174
14 19r Ryan Gustin 169
15 21jr Billy Moyer, Jr. 161
16 86 Kyle Beard 158
17 14m Morgan Bagley 157
18 33x Ricky Thornton, Jr. 151
19 28m Jimmy Mars 150
20 75 Terry Phillips 148
21 44 R.C. Whitwell 144
22 15s Donny Schatz 138
23 18h Ronnie Lee Hollingsworth 125
24 71 Dustin Strand 106
25 16 Austin Sievert 94
26 91 Tyler Erb 86
27 18 Chase Junghans 79
28 14L Brad Looney 77
29 0 Jake O’Neil 73
30 r5 Hunter Radson 56
31 7w Ricky Weiss 55
32 93 Ray Moore 53
33 10n Rob Sanders 52
34 r30 Robert Odegard 48
35 15d Justin Duty 46
36 99 Scott Lewis 44
37 91T Tony Toste 44
38 11 Pat Doar 39
39 32b Clay Daly 37
40 98 Jason Rauen 35
41 37 Scott Ward 34
42 14 Sean Bray 28
43 17x Billy Franklin 25
44 17 Larry Childress 25
45 6T Terry Carter 19
46 1 Doug Blashe 18
47 11k Jeremy Keller 16
48 42s Don Shaw 16
49 3 Brad Whitfield 15
50 5x John Duty 14
51 24x Rick Ortega 14
52 10 Junior Coover 13
53 51 Joey Moriarty 12
54 43 Dave Deetz 11
55 40F Dana Fite 10
56 22g Paul Guglielmoni 10
57 17p Craig Parker 8
58 23s Bucky Andrews 8
59 89 James Laing 8
60 33 Vic Hil 7
61 23 Brad Williams 6
62 2 Bobby Hogge 5
63 54 Carlos Ahumada 4
64 h30 Bill Holler 2
65 7 Marshall Miles 2
66 12 Greg Jelvik 1

Modifieds
1 5 Todd Schute 309
2 71 Phillip Houston 275
3 87 Darron Fuqua 272
4 30L Matt Leer 264
5 23 Matt Gilbertson 256
6 2s Stormy Scott 237
7 19r Ryan Gustin 216
8 29d Brad Dierks 198
9 26 Shawn Fletcher 187
10 2J Blake Jegtvig 185
11 197 Cade Dillard 178
12 20 Rodney Sanders 177
13 15 Ryan Mikkelson 176
14 10c Chad Olsen 173
15 36 Danny Bayor 148
16 J17 Jake Gallardo 144
17 44 Christy Georges-Barnett 136
18 O5 Jake Hartung 136
19 86 Kyle Beard 126
20 98 Alex Stanford 121
21 131 Royal Jones 115
22 91 Joe Duvall 110
23 30 Justin Rexwinkle 110
24 6p Travis Perry 109
25 g17 Fito Gallardo 102
26 20rt Ricky Thornton, Jr. 98
27 1sx Travis Sauers 90
28 9r Jimmy Ray 79
29 23J Greg Jelvik 69
30 9k Kent Arment 69
31 2 Bobby Hogge 67
32 51T Tim Thomas 65
33 13 Jeff Hartley 53
34 97 Greg Chusluy 47
35 59 Bob Salmman 44
36 1sx Scott Bintz 42
37 5a Daniel Anders 41
38 6T Corky Thomas 41
39 48 Brent Dutanhoffer 41
40 65x Carlos Ahumada, Jr. 16
41 55ak Scott Sluka 13
42 90 Casey Skyberg 13
43 9 Mykel Atkinson 12
44 31 Daryl Fisher 10
45 49 Duane Murphy 7
46 34 Mickey Lassiter 7
47 1x Steve Streeter 5
48 17s Stoney Kruk 4
49 3 Brad Whitfield 3
50 5c Dallas Caldwell 3
51 23h Terry Haven 3
52 L8 Brian Schultz 2
53 37x Joey Price 2
54 81 Scott Ward 2
55 43 Chad Falco 1

X-Mods – *
1 35 Grant Southworth 340
2 5 Ron Schreiner 340
3 1tpo Tyler Peterson 339
4 50F Brandon Farrington 317
5 49 James Binkley 287
6 88c Brian Clark 269
7 57x Chad Horst 269
8 1r Joey Rowell 248
9 9 Jimmy Ray 222
10 10c Chad Olsen 222
11 17s Lance Schill 213
12 32 Eric Hauglane 208
13 5c Preston Carr 199
14 188 A.J. Huebner 198
15 1s Scott Bintz 166
16 55 Mike Brandon 151
17 O7 Donovan Flores 149
18 7 Ken McCleskey 142
19 20x Jesse Horst 117
20 11k Brian Kakela 101
21 93 Greg Gorham 94
22 36 Ryan Cousins 82
23 17e Neil Eckhart 75
24 6 Casey Skyberg 63
25 71 Jesse Hoskins 53
26 82 Sherman Barnett 49
27 74x Dana Boatright 42
28 13 Jeff Hartley 39
29 96 John Wills 18
30 3 Dick Gorham 17
31 7g Dennis Gates 16
32 22k Mark Kohaykewych 14
33 44 Eric Winemiller 12
34 17 Harlan Morhart 8
35 56 Terry Bahr 6
36 7m Wes Meeks 6
37 10c Cole Haugland 6
38 111 Johnny McCarty, Jr. 5
39 15d David Harrington 5
40 16 Kyle Callanan 4
41 14T Ricky Whitwell 4
42 8 Doug Meeks 4
43 4x Shannon Briscoe 4
44 81 Morgan Ward 3
45 22m Adam Mendoza 2
46 93ar A.R. Smith 2

* – Grant Southworth earned the championship via a tiebreaker. While both drivers had one win and one second-place finish, Southworth had one third-place finish to none for Schreiner

Leave a Reply