Logan Schuchart Finishing Up 2015 On A Roll

The World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series returns to Lawrenceburg Speedway on Friday night

CONCORD, N.C. – Oct. 13, 2015 – With the 2015 World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series season fast coming to an end, one driver finding his stride is Logan Schuchart. In recent weeks, Schuchart has scored three straight top-10 finishes including two straight podium finishes at Berlin Raceway and Williams Grove Speedway.

The 22-year-old, Hanover, Pennsylvania native, now in his sophomore year with the series, said he has learned a lot in the last year, building confidence as a driver and progressing along with his Shark Racing team.

“I think we’ve been a lot more consistent all year. I think there are certain tracks that we’ve gone to that we were at in years past that we could go to and just had notes built up. That way we felt when the track was a certain way we could change the car. We felt confident we’d be fast and it showed. I think there are some other ones here lately, especially when the track gets slick, we seem to be better… I’m just trying to drive the cars better and it seems like it has been working out lately.”

Schuchart, the grandson of hall of fame driver Bobby Allen (Allen is also his car owner), has nearly doubled the number of top-10 runs he has had this season and has one more top-five finish. The consistency puts him 10th in the championship points standings with five features left.

Two big factors playing a role in the improved consistency, Schuchart said, is the confidence to use his own experience to make changes to his car when necessary and having a teammate, Jacob Allen, to share notes and make changes with. Where one struggles, the other can help lift them both.

“If I go out in a Heat race and I’m bad and we thought something needed to be changed, we could change it to Jake’s car and if he goes out and does better then we feel like we went in the right direction. It’s kind of like running two Heat races, getting another shot at it. It helps you to be able to talk to each other and see what the other one feels – if one liked the car a certain way or why the car wasn’t working.”

Heading into Lawrenceburg on Friday, Schuchart said he looks forward to another chance at the track following the rainout earlier this season.

“Lawrenceburg is a track I don’t have a lot of experience on so it’ll be new to try to figure out how to setup the car and driving wise. Hopefully we can figure it out pretty quick because it’s a fun little race track.”

Looking beyond the next few weeks and World Finals, Schuchart said the team is on track to return to competition with the World of Outlaws in 2016.

“We got a lot better this year and we hope to be even better next year. We’re building up our stuff. XXX Chassis has helped us out a lot, Don Ott Racing Engines, Penske Shocks, Marty Thompson Investments, Newman’s Towing and Recovery, C&B Mushroom Farms. We couldn’t do it without those guys but we plan on doing the Outlaw tour again and improving and doing even better.”

ABOUT THE TRACK
LAWRENCEBURG SPEEDWAY 
is a high-banked, 3/8-mile oval. The track record of 11.628 seconds was established by Spud Gustin on Sept. 13, 2008. For more event information, visit http://woosprint.com/lawrenceburg-speedway.

PREVIOUS A FEATURE WINNERS
2014 – Donny Schatz on May 26
2013 – Donny Schatz on May 27
2012 – Chad Kemenah on May 28
2009 – Joey Saldana on June 5, Donny Schatz on June 6
2006 – Jac Haudenschild on July 7
2005 – Kraig Kinser on Aug. 3
2004 – Danny Smith on May 6
2003 – Paul McMahan on May 6
1981 – Sammy Swindell on Aug. 21
1979 – Steve Kinser on May 11

DRIVER INFO
The following World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series drivers maintain websites:
Jacob Allen – Shark1s1a.com
David Gravel – DavidGravel89.com
Jason Johnson – JasonJohnsonRacing.com
Kraig Kinser – KraigKinser.com
Kerry Madsen – KenericRacing.com
Paul McMahan – PaulMcMahanRacing.com
Daryn Pittman – DarynPittman.com
Joey Saldana – JoeySaldanaRacing.com
Donny Schatz – DonnySchatz.com
Logan Schuchart – Shark1s1a.com
Jason Sides – SidesMotorsports.com
Shane Stewart – ShaneStewart.com
Brad Sweet – Bradsweetracing.com
For more driver information, visit: WoOsprint.com

SEASON WINNERS: Donny Schatz – 31 (Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 14, Stockton Dirt Track on March 21, Silver Dollar Speedway on March 28, Placerville Speedway on April 8, Calistoga Speedway on April 12, Devil’s Bowl Speedway on April 26, Eldora Speedway on May 8, Eldora Speedway on May 9, Williams Grove Speedway on May 15, Weedsport Speedway on May 17, The Dirt Track at Charlotte on May 22, Knoxville Raceway on June 13, Huset’s Speedway on June 14, Granite City Speedway on June 17, River Cities Speedway on June 19, Dakota State Fair Speedway on June 20, Beaver Dam Raceway on June 27, Lakeside Speedway on July 1, Dodge City Raceway Park on July 4, Cedar Lake Speedway on July 11, Lebanon Valley Speedway on July 26, Federated Auto Parts Raceway at I-55 on Aug. 8, Knoxville Raceway on Aug. 15, River Cities Speedway on Aug. 21, Nodak Speedway on Aug. 23, Castrol Raceway on Aug. 28, Grays Harbor Raceway on Sept. 7, Cottage Grove Speedway on Sept. 9, Silver Dollar Speedway on Sept. 12, Berlin Raceway on Sept. 26, Rolling Wheels Raceway Park on Oct. 11); Shane Stewart – 9(The Dirt Track at Las Vegas Motor Speedway on March 5, Keller Auto Speedway on April 17, Salina Highbanks Speedway on May 1, Crawford County Speedway on June 12, Eldora Speedway on July 17, Eldora Speedway on July 18, Federated Auto Parts Raceway at I-55 on Aug. 8, Skagit Speedway on Sept. 5, Silver Dollar Speedway on Sept. 11); Daryn Pittman – 5(Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 13, Antioch Speedway on March 29, New Egypt Speedway on May 19, Castrol Raceway on Aug. 29, Antioch Speedway on Sept. 13); Brad Sweet – 4 (Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 15, Calistoga Speedway on April 11, I-96 Speedway on June 25, Deer Creek Speedway on Sept. 19); Rico Abreu – 2 (Thunderbowl Raceway on March 14, Stockton Dirt Track on March 22); Dale Blaney – 2(Attica Raceway Park on May 29, Lernerville Speedway on July 21); Paul McMahan – 2 (Perris Auto Speedway on April 18, Tri-State Speedway on May 3); Joey Saldana – 2 (Kokomo Speedway on June 3, Cedar Lake Speedway on July 12); Stevie Smith – 2 (Williams Grove Speedway on July 25, Williams Grove Speedway on Oct. 4); Christopher Bell – 1 (Federated Auto Parts Raceway at I-55 on May 2); Brian Brown – 1 (USA Raceway on March 7); Cody Darrah – 1 (Lernerville Speedway on July 21); Danny Dietrich – 1 (Williams Grove Speedway on July 25);Stewart Friesen – 1 (Ohsweken Speedway on July 28); Greg Hodnett – 1 (Lincoln Speedway on May 13); Tim Kaeding – 1 (Thunderbowl Raceway on March 13); Danny Lasoski – 1(I-80 Speedway on June 5); Kerry Madsen – 1 (Junction Motor Speedway on Aug. 18); Terry McCarl – 1 (The Dirt Track at Las Vegas Motor Speedway on March 5); Jason Sides – 1 (Dodge City Raceway Park on July 3); Greg Wilson – 1(Eldora Speedway on Sept. 25).

LISTEN LIVE: Listen live for free at http://www.DIRTVision.com as the ‘Voice of the Outlaws’ Johnny Gibson calls all the action from Lawrenceburg Speedway on Friday.

LIVE ONLINE UPDATES: Check out the Official World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series website at WoOsprint.com for live, interactive text updates of each race. It also includes driver biographies with statistics and pictures, race-by-race stats, detailed track information and race coverage, series news and team press releases.

GET SOCIAL: Follow the World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series on Twitter at www.twitter.com/WorldofOutlaws, like it on Facebook at www.facebook.com/WorldofOutlaws, follow on Instagram at @WoOSprint or check out the latest videos on YouTube at http://www.youtube.com/WorldofOutlaws.

UP NEXT: The World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series returns to action for the final two events before World Finals next week at Port Royal Speedway on Saturday, Oct. 24 and Weedsport Speedway on Sunday, Oct. 25.

World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Championship Standings

Pos

Car

Driver

Total

Diff

Wins

Top 5’s

Top 10’s

QT

1

15

Donny Schatz

10002

0

31

58

66

4

2

2

Shane Stewart

9491

-511

9

36

54

5

3

49

Brad Sweet

9326

-676

4

29

56

2

4

29

Kerry Madsen

9299

-703

1

25

57

11

5

71M

Joey Saldana

9292

-710

2

36

52

16

6

9

Daryn Pittman

9263

-739

5

27

51

3

7

51

Paul McMahan

9154

-848

2

26

48

5

8

7s

Jason Sides

8740

-1262

1

12

29

2

9

7

David Gravel

8678

-1324

0

9

29

2

10

1S

Logan Schuchart

8443

-1559

0

6

28

1

11

11k

Kraig Kinser

8069

-1933

0

4

14

1

12

41

Jason Johnson

7361

-2641

0

6

16

0

13

1A

Jacob Allen

7062

-2940

0

0

2

0

14

24

Rico Abreu

3174

-6828

2

7

12

4

15

2KS

Craig Dollansky

2785

-7217

0

1

5

0

16

35AU

Jamie Veal

2567

-7435

0

2

5

1

17

1

Sammy Swindell

2484

-7518

0

5

9

2

18

3

Tim Kaeding

2259

-7743

1

2

9

0

19

44W

Austen Wheatley

2184

-7818

0

0

1

0

20

24

Terry McCarl

2184

-7818

1

3

7

0


2015 STAT ATTACK 

There have been 70 World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series features this season. 
Winners (21 Different Drivers)
Rank Driver, Hometown – Wins

1. – DONNY SCHATZ, Fargo, N.D. – 31
2. – SHANE STEWART, Bixby, Okla. – 9
3. – DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Okla. – 5
4. – BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. – 4
5. – RICO ABREU, St. Helena, Calif. – 2
– DALE BLANEY, Hartford, Ohio – 2
– PAUL MCMAHAN, Nashville, Tenn. – 2
– JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – 2
– STEVIE SMITH, Broken Arrow, Okla. – 2
10. – CHRISOPHER BELL, Norman, Okla. – 1
– BRIAN BROWN, Grain Valley, Mo. – 1
– CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. – 1
– DANNY DIETRICH, Gettysburg, Pa. – 1
– STEWART FRIESEN, Niagara-on-the-lake, Ont. – 1
– GREG HODNETT, Thomasville, Pa. – 1
– TIM KAEDING, San Jose, Calif. – 1
– DANNY LASOSKI, Dover, Mo. – 1
– KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 1
– TERRY MCCARL, Altoona, Iowa – 1
– JASON SIDES, Bartlett, Tenn. – 1
– GREG WILSON, Benton Ridge, Ohio – 1

Total Laps Led (35 Different Drivers)
Rank Driver, Hometown – Laps

1. – DONNY SCHATZ, Fargo, N.D. – 601
2. – SHANE STEWART, Bixby, Okla. – 267
3. – JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – 227
4. – DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Okla. – 169
5. – KERRY MADSEN, St Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 156
6. – PAUL MCMAHAN, Hendersonville, Tenn. – 117
7. – BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. – 97
8. – GREG HODNETT, Thomasville, Pa. – 57
– TERRY MCCARL, Altoona, Iowa – 57
10. – STEVIE SMITH, Brokan Arrow, Okla. – 55
11. – RICO ABREU, St. Helena, Calif. – 52
12. – DANNY LASOSKI, Dover Mo. – 49
13. – CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. – 33
14. – BRADY BACON, Broken Arrow, Okla. – 32
15. – BRIAN BROWN, Grass Valley, Mo. – 30
16. – KYLE HIRST, Elk Grove, Calif. – 27
17. – DALE BLANEY, Hartford, Ohio – 25
18. – CHRISTOPHER BELL, Norman, Okla. – 23
19. – DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. – 22
20. – LOGAN SCHUCHART, Hanover, Pa. – 20
21. – JASON SIDES, Bartlett, Tenn. – 17
22. – DANNY DIETRICH, Gettysburg, Pa. – 16
23. – STEVE KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 15
– GREG WILSON, Benton Ridge, Ohio – 15
25. – CHAD KEMENAH, Elvada, Ohio – 13
26. – CRAIG DOLLANSKY, Elk River, Minn. – 12
– KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 12
28. – STEWART FRIESEN, Niagara-on-the-lake, Ont. – 10
29. – JASON JOHNSON, Eunice, La. – 9
30. – AARON OTT, East Berlin, Pa. – 7
31. – TIM KAEDING, San Jose, Calif. – 5
– AARON REUTZEL, Clute, Tex. – 5
– TIM SHAFFER, Aliquippa, Pa. – 5
34. – SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. – 3
35. – DUSTY ZOMER, Brandon, S.D. – 2

Pole Positions (24 Different Drivers)
Rank Driver, Hometown – Poles

1. – DONNY SCHATZ, Fargo, N.D. – 12
2. – PAUL MCMAHAN, Nashville, Tenn. – 7
3. – KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 6
– DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Okla. – 6
– JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – 6
6. – DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. – 4
– SHANE STEWART, Bixby, Okla. – 4
– BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. – 4
9. – GREG HODNETT, Thomasville, Pa. – 2
– STEVE KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 2
– DANNY LASOSKI, Dover, Mo. – 2
– JASON SIDES, Bartlett, Tenn. – 2
13. – RICO ABREU, St. Helena, Calif. – 1
– BRIAN BROWN, Grass Valley, Mo. – 1
– CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. – 1
– DANNY DIETRICH, Gettysburg, Pa. – 1
– JASON JOHNSON, Eunica, La. – 1
– BUD KAEDING, Campbell, Calif. – 1
– CHAD KEMENAH, Elvada, Ohio – 1
– ED LYNCH JR., Apollo, Pa. – 1
– TERRY MCCARL, Altoona, Iowa – 1
– TIM SHAFFER, Aliquippa, Pa. – 1
– SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. – 1
– DUSTY ZOMER, Brandon, S.D. – 1

Hard Charger Award (35 Different Drivers)
Rank Driver, Hometown – H.C. Awards

1. – BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. – 9
2. – DONNY SCHATZ, Fargo, N.D. – 6
– LOGAN SCHUCHART, Hanover, Pa. – 6
4. – JASON SIDES, Bartlett, Tenn. – 5
5. – JASON JOHNSON, Eunice, La. – 3
– TIM KAEDING, San Jose, Calif. – 3
7. – JACOB ALLEN, Hanover, Pa. – 2
– CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. – 2
– DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. – 2
– GREG HODNETT, Thomasville, Pa. – 2
– KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 2
– JAMES MCFADDEN, Brisbane, Queensland, Australia – 2
– JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – 2
– SHANE STEWART, Bixby, Okla. – 2
– KEVIN SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. – 2
16. – DALE BLANEY, Hartford, Ohio – 1
– MARK DOBMEIER, Grand Forks, N.D. – 1
– REECE GOETZ, Snohomish, Wash. – 1
– JAC HAUDENSCHILD, Wooster, Ohio – 1
– KYLE HIRST, Elk Grove, Calif. – 1
– BUD KAEDING, Campbell, Calif. – 1
– CHAD KEMENAH, Findlay, Ohio – 1
– KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 1
– SEAN MACDONNELL, Sherwood Park, Alb.
– TERRY MCCARL, Altoona, Iowa – 1
– PAUL MCMAHAN, Nashville, Tenn. – 1
– JASON MEYERS, Clovis, Calif. – 1
– GREG NIKITENKO, Minot, N.D. – 1
– JARED PETERSON, Stanwood, Wash. – 1
– DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Okla. – 1
– RYAN RUHL, Coldwater, Mich. – 1
– DOMINIC SCELZI, Fresno, Calif. – 1
– JASON STATLER, Grass Valley, Calif. – 1
– JOE TRENCA, Clay, N.Y. – 1
– HENRY VAN DAM, Enumclaw, Wash. – 1

Time Trial leaders (22 Different Drivers)
* (1) championship driver point will be awarded to the Time Trial leader
Rank Driver, Hometown – Quick Times

1. – JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – 16
2. – KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 11
3. – PAUL MCMAHAN, Nashville, Tenn. – 5
– SHANE STEWART, Bixby, Okla. – 5
5. – DONNY SCHATZ, Fargo, N.D. – 4
– RICO ABREU, St. Helena, Calif. – 4
7. – GREG HODNETT, Thomasville, Pa. – 3
– DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Okla. – 3
9. – DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. – 2
– JASON SIDES, Bartlett, Tenn. – 2
– BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. – 2
– SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. – 2
13. – JONATHAN ALLARD, Chico, Calif. – 1
– DALE BLANEY, Hartford, Ohio – 1
– DAVE BLANEY, Cortland, Ohio – 1
– BRYAN CLAUSON, Noblesville, Ind. – 1
– KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 1
– DANNY LASOSKI, Dover, Mo. – 1
– AARON OTT, East Berlin, Pa. – 1
– LOGAN SCHUCHART, Hanover, Pa. – 1
– STEVIE SMITH, Broken Arrow, Okla. – 1
– JAMIE VEAL, Warrnambool, Victoria, Australia – 1

Heat Race Winners (56 Different Drivers)
Rank Driver, Hometown – Win

1. – KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 22
– DONNY SCHATZ, Fargo, N.D. – 22
3. – DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Okla. – 21
4. – BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. – 18
5. – SHANE STEWART, Bixby, Okla. – 15
6. – DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. – 10
– PAUL MCMAHAN, Nashville, Tenn. – 10
8. – JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – 8
9. – JASON JOHNSON, Eunice, La. – 7
– JASON SIDES, Bartlett, Tenn. – 7
11. – CRAIG DOLLANSKY, Elk River, Minn. – 6
– STEVE KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 6
– DANNY LASOSKI, Dover, Mo. – 6
– TERRY MCCARL, Altoona, Iowa – 6
15. – RICO ABREU, Rutherford, Calif. – 5
– KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 5
– IAN MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 5
18. – BUD KAEDING, Campbell, Calif. – 4
– BRENT MARKS, Myerstown, Pa., – 4
– D.J. NETTO, Hanford, Calif. – 4
– JAMIE VEAL, Warrnambool, Victoria, Australia – 4
22. – CHRISTOPHER BELL, Norman, Okla. – 3
– BRIAN BROWN, Grain Valley, Mo. – 3
– GREG HODNETT, Thomasville, Pa. – 3
– LOGAN SCHUCHART, Hanover, Pa. – 3
– SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. – 3
– LUCAS WOLFE, Mechanicsburg, Pa. – 3
28. – LANCE DEWEASE, Fayetteville, Pa. – 2
– STEWART FRIESEN, Niagra-on-the-Lake, Ont. – 2
– TIM SHAFFER, Aliquippa, Pa. – 2
31. – JACOB ALLEN, Hanover, Pa. – 1
– BRADY BACON, Broken Arrow, Okla. – 1
– BILL BALOG, Hartland, Wis. – 1
– A.J. BRUNS, Lincoln, Ill. – 1
– WILLIE CROFT, Roseville, Calif. – 1
– CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. – 1
– MARK DOBMEIER, Grand Forks, N.D. – 1
– SHANE GOLOBIC, Fremont, Calif. – 1
– CHASE JOHNSON, Penngrove, Calif. – 1
– TIM KAEDING, San Jose, Calif. – 1
– KYLE LARSON, Elk Grove, Calif. – 1
– BRAD LOYET, Sunset Hills, Mo. – 1
– JASON MEYERS, Clovis, Calif. – 1
– PARKER PRICE-MILLER, Kokomo, Ind. – 1
– AARON REUTZEL, Clute, Tex. – 1
– RYAN SMITH, Kunkletown, Pa. – 1
– STEVIE SMITH, Broken Arrow, Okla. – 1
– JASON SOLWOLD, Lake Stevens, Wash. – 1
– KODY SWANSON, Kingsburg, Calif. – 1
– GARY TAYLOR, Snohomish, Wash. – 1
– RYAN TAYLOR, Perkasie, Pa. – 1
– TYLER WALKER, Los Angeles, Calif. – 1
– AUSTEN WHEATLEY, Lake Stevens, Wash. – 1
– BROCK ZEARFOSS, Jonestown, Pa. – 1
– JARED ZIMBARDI, Bradford, Pa. – 1
– DUSTY ZOMER, Brandon, S.D. – 1

Last Chance Showdown Winners (43 Different Drivers)
Rank Driver, Hometown – Wins

1. – SHANE STEWART, Bixby, Okla. – 5
2. – LOGAN SCHUCHART, Hanover, Pa. – 4
3. – JACOB ALLEN, Hanover, Pa. – 3
– CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. – 3
– KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 3
– PAUL MCMAHAN, Nashville, Tenn. – 3
7. – JORDAN ADAMS, Reynolds, N.D. – 2
– BRYAN CLAUSON, Noblesville, Ind. – 2
– CRAIG DOLLANSKY, Elk River, Minn. – 2
– DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. – 2
– JASON JOHNSON, Eunice, La. – 2
– CARSON MACEDO, Fresno, Calif. – 2
– KELLY MILLER, Lethbridge, Alb. – 2
– JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – 2
– JAMIE VEAL, Warrnambool, Victoria, Australia – 2
16. – CHRISTOPHER BELL, Norman, Okla. – 1
– RYAN BICKETT, Ramona, S.D. – 1
– SETH BRAHMER, Wisner, Neb. – 1
– WILLIE CROFT, Roseville, Calif. – 1
– LANCE DEWEASE, Fayetteville, Pa. – 1
– COLE DUNCAN, Lockbourne, Ohio – 1
– MITCHELL FACCINTO, Hanford, Calif. – 1
– D.J. FOOS, Fremont, Ohio – 1
– SHANE GOLOBIC, Fremont, Calif. – 1
– JJ GRASSO, Middletown, Del. – 1
– SHELDON HAUDENSCHILD, Wooster, Ohio – 1
– DAKOTA HENDRICKSON, Omaha, Neb. – 1
– KYLE HIRST, Elk Grove, Calif. – 1
– WAYNE JOHNSON, Knoxville, Iowa – 1
– TIM KAEDING, San Jose, Calif. – 1
– BROCK LEMLEY, Bellingham, Wash. – 1
– BRENT MARKS, Meyerstown, Pa. – 1
– BRIAN MONTIETH, Phoenixville, Pa. – 1
– AUSTIN PIERCE, Grand Forks, N.D. – 1
– PAIGE POLYAK, Tiffin, Ohio – 1
– KYLE REINHARDT, Neptune City, N.J. – 1
– HUNTER SCHUERENBERG, Sikeston, Mo. – 1
– JIM SIEGEL, New Oxford, Pa. – 1
– JASON STATLER, Grass Valley, Calif. – 1
– GARY TAYLOR, Snohomish, Wash. – 1
– LUCAS WOLFE, Mechanicsburg, Pa. – 1
– JARED ZIMBARDI, Bradford, Pa. – 1
– DUSTY ZOMER, Brandon, S.D. – 1

Dash Draw Selection (68 Dashes)
Number – Times Picked

0 – 9
4 – 22
6 – 36
8 – 1

Feature Winnings (Platinum Drivers)
Rank Driver, Hometown – Winnings

1. – DONNY SCHATZ, Fargo, N.D. – $591,350
2. – SHANE STEWART, Bixby, Okla. – $316,450
3. – KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – $227,750
4. – BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. – $219,200
5. – DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Okla. – $207,500
6. – JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – $193,450
7. – PAUL McMAHAN, Nashville, Tenn. – $168,450
8. – JASON SIDES, Bartlett, Tenn. – $117,950
9. – DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. – $114,725
10.- LOGAN SCHUCHART, Hanover, Pa. – $96,696
11.- JASON JOHNSON, Eunice, La. – $76,650
12.- KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – $71,775
13.- JACOB ALLEN, Hanover, Pa. – $46,300

2015 World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Schedule & Winners
No. / Day, Date / Track / Location / Winner (Number of Wins in 2015)

1. Friday, Feb. 13 / Volusia Speedway Park / Barberville, Fla. / Daryn Pittman (1)
2. Saturday, Feb. 14 / Volusia Speedway Park / Barberville, Fla. / Donny Schatz (1)
3. Sunday, Feb. 15 / Volusia Speedway Park / Barberville, Fla. / Brad Sweet (1)
4. Wednesday, March 3 / The Dirt Track at Las Vegas Motor Speedway / Las Vegas, Nev. / Shane Stewart (1)
5. Thursday, March 4 / The Dirt Track at Las Vegas Motor Speedway / Las Vegas, Nev. / Terry McCarl (1)
6. Saturday, March 7 / USA Raceway / Tucson, Ariz. / Brian Brown (1)
7. Friday, March 13 / Thunderbowl Raceway / Tulare, Calif. / Tim Kaeding (1)
8. Saturday, March 14 / Thunderbowl Raceway / Tulare, Calif. / Rico Abreu (1)
9. Saturday, March 21 / Stockton Dirt Track / Stockton, Calif. / Donny Schatz (2)
10. Sunday, March 22 / Stockton Dirt Track / Stockton, Calif. / Rico Abreu (2)
11. Saturday, March 28 / Silver Dollar Speedway / Chico, Calif. / Donny Schatz (3)
12. Sunday, March 29 / Antioch Speedway / Antioch, Calif. / Daryn Pittman (2)
13. Wednesday, April 8 / Placerville Speedway / Placerville, Calif. / Donny Schatz (4)
14. Saturday, April 11 / Calistoga Speedway / Calistoga, Calif. / Brad Sweet (2)
15. Sunday, April 12 / Calistoga Speedway / Calistoga, Calif. / Donny Schatz (5)
16. Friday, April 17 / Keller Auto Speedway / Hanford, Calif. / Shane Stewart (2)
17. Saturday, April 18 / Perris Auto Speedway / Perris, Calif. / Paul McMahan (1)
18. Saturday, April 25 / Devil’s Bowl Speedway / Mesquite, Tex. / Donny Schatz (6)
19. Friday, May 1 / Salina Highbanks Speedway / Salina, Okla. / Shane Stewart (3)
20. Saturday, May 2 / Federated Auto Parts Raceway at I-55 / Pevely, Mo. / Christopher Bell (1)
21. Sunday, May 3 / Tri-State Speedway / Haubstadt, Ind. / Paul McMahan (2)
22. Friday, May 8 / Eldora Speedway / Rossburg, Ohio / Donny Schatz (7)
23. Saturday, May 9 / Eldora Speedway / Rossburg, Ohio / Donny Schatz (8)
24. Wednesday, May 13 / Lincoln Speedway / Abbotstown, Pa. / Greg Hodnett (1)
25. Friday, May 15 / Williams Grove Speedway / Mechanicsburg, Pa. / Donny Schatz (9)
26. Sunday, May 17 / Weedsport Speedway / Weedsport, N.Y. / Donny Schatz (10)
27. Tuesday, May 19 / New Egypt Speedway / New Egypt, N.J. / Daryn Pittman (3)
28. Friday, May 22 / The Dirt Track at Charlotte / Charlotte, N.C. / Donny Schatz (11)
29. Friday, May 29 / Attica Raceway Park / Attica, Ohio / Dale Blaney (1)
30. Wednesday, June 3 / Kokomo Speedway / Kokomo, Ind. / Joey Saldana (1)
31. Friday, June 5 / I-80 Speedway / Greenwood, Neb. / Danny Lasoski (1)
32. Friday, June 12 / Crawford County Speedway / Denison, Iowa / Shane Stewart (4)
33. Saturday, June 13 / Knoxville Raceway / Knoxville, Iowa / Donny Schatz (12)
34. Sunday, June 14 / Huset’s Speedway / Brandon, S.D. / Donny Schatz (13)
35. Wednesday, June 17 / Granite City Speedway / Sauk Rapids, Minn. / Donny Schatz (14)
36. Friday, June 19 / River Cities Speedway / Grand Forks, N.D. / Donny Schatz (15)
37. Saturday, June 20 / Dakota State Fair Speedway / Huron, S.D. / Donny Schatz (16)
38. Wednesday, June 24 / I-96 Speedway / Lake Odessa, Mich. / Brad Sweet (3)
39. Saturday, June 27 / Beaver Dam Raceway / Beaver Dam, Wis. / Donny Schatz (17)
40. Wednesday, July 1 / Lakeside Speedway / Kansas City, Kan. / Donny Schatz (18)
41. Friday, July 3 / Dodge City Raceway Park / Dodge City, Kan. / Jason Sides (1)
42. Saturday, July 4 / Dodge City Raceway Park / Dodge City Kan. / Donny Schatz (19)
43. Saturday, July 11 / Cedar Lake Speedway / New Richmond, Wis. / Donny Schatz (20)
44. Sunday, July 12 / Cedar Lake Speedway / New Richmond, Wis. / Joey Saldana (2)
45. Friday, July 17 / Eldora Speedway / Rossburg, Ohio / Shane Stewart (5)
46. Saturday, July 18 / Eldora Speedway / Rossburg, Ohio / Shane Stewart (6)
47. Tuesday, July 21 / Lernerville Speedway / Sarver, Pa. / Dale Blaney (2)
48. Tuesday, July 21 / Lernerville Speedway / Sarver, Pa. / Cody Darrah (1)
49. Friday, July 24 / Williams Grove Speedway / Mechanicsburg, Pa. / Danny Dietrich (1)
50. Saturday, July 25 / Williams Grove Speedway / Mechanicsburg, Pa. / Stevie Smith (1)
51. Sunday, July 26 / Lebanon Valley Speedway / West Lebanon, N.Y. / Donny Schatz (21)
52. Tuesday, July 28 / Ohsweken Speedway / Ohsweken, Ont. / Stewart Friesen (1)
53. Friday, Aug. 7 / Federated Auto Parts Raceway at I-55 / Pevely, Mo. / Donny Schatz (22)
54. Saturday, Aug. 8 / Federated Auto Parts Raceway at I-55 / Pevely, Mo. / Shane Stewart (7)
55. Saturday, Aug. 15 / Knoxville Raceway / Knoxville, Iowa / Donny Schatz (23)
56. Tuesday, Aug. 18 / Junction Motor Speedway / McCool Junction, Neb. / Kerry Madsen (1)
57. Friday, Aug. 21 / River Cities Speedway / Grand Forks, N.D. / Donny Schatz (24)
58. Sunday, Aug. 23 / Nodak Speedway / Minot, N.D. / Donny Schatz (25)
59. Friday, Aug. 25 / Castrol Raceway / Edmonton, Alb. / Donny Schatz (26)
60. Saturday, Aug. 26 / Castrol Raceway / Edmonton, Alb. / Daryn Pittman (4)
61. Saturday, Sept. 5 / Skagit Speedway / Alger, Wash. / Shane Stewart (8)
62. Monday, Sept. 7 / Grays Harbor Raceway / Elma, Wash. / Donny Schatz (27)
63. Wednesday, Sept. 9 / Cottage Grove Speedway / Cottage Grove, Ore. / Donny Schatz (28)
64. Friday, Sept. 11 / Silver Dollar Speedway / Chico, Calif. / Shane Stewart (9)
65. Saturday, Sept. 12 / Silver Dollar Speedway / Chico, Calif. / Donny Schatz (29)
66. Sunday, Sept. 13 / Antioch Speedway / Antioch, Calif. / Daryn Pittman (5)
67. Saturday, Sept. 19 / Deer Creek Speedway / Spring Valley, Minn. / Brad Sweet (4)
68. Friday, Sept. 25 / Eldora Speedway / Rossburg, Ohio / Greg Wilson (1)
69. Saturday, Sept. 26 / Berlin Raceway / Marne, Mich. / Donny Schatz (30)
70. Sunday, Oct. 4 / Williams Grove Speedway / Mechanicsburg, Pa. / Stevie Smith (2)
71. Saturday, Oct. 10 / Rolling Wheels Raceway Park / Elbridge, N.Y. / Donny Schatz (31)

The World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series is brought to fans across the country by many important sponsors and partners, including: Lincoln Welders (Official Welder), Bad Boy Buggies (Official Side-by-Side Vehicle), The Kenny Wallace Dirt Racing Experience (Official Racing Experience), Hoosier Racing Tire (Official Tire), VP Racing Fuels (Official Racing Fuel); in addition to contingency sponsors, including: Cometic Gasket, Comp Cams, Edelbrock, JE Pistons, KSE Racing Products, Mobil 1, MSD, Penske Racing Shocks, Sweet Manufacturing, and Superflow Dynos; along with manufacturer sponsors, including: ButlerBuilt, Intercomp, Impact Race Products, Racing Electronics, S&S Volvo and TNT Rescue.

Leave a Reply