Phelps Claims 358-Modified 150

Paine earns final Syracuse 200 starting spot at Rolling Wheels Raceway

SYRACUSE, N.Y. – Oct. 10, 2015 – Saturday’s NAPA Super DIRT Week race card leading up to Sunday’s Finale at the Fairgrounds $50,000-to-win Syracuse 200 was action-packed.

In addition to Jimmy Phelps’ victory in the Salute to the Troops 150 for 358-Modifieds and the Triple-20’s for Big-Block Modifieds, Aussie Peter Britten was triumphant in the 20-lap Big-Block Last Chance Race that earned a Syracuse 200 starting spot for seven drivers.

Last Chance Race Finish (20 laps): 1. Peter Britten, 2. Brian Swarthout, 3. Mark Forte Jr., 4. Jeff Rockefeller, 5. Tom Sears Jr., 6. Bob McGannon, 7. Jamie Maier, 8. Kevin Albert, 9. Marcus Dinkins, 10. Dave Allen, 11. Tyler Siri, 12. Vince Vitale, 13. Billy VanInwegen, 14. Tommy Flannigan, 15. Jeff Miller, 16. Steve Feder, 17. Mickael Labreche, 18. Mike Turner, 19. Rick Reglaski Jr., 20. Bob Hamm Jr., 21. Todd Milton, 22. Roy Bresnahan, 23. Frankie Caprara.

Steve Paine of Waterloo, N.Y. survived pressure from a determined Mike Bowman after taking control early in the “Win and You’re In” Big-Block Modified 25-lap event at Rolling Wheels. The victory assured Paine the final starting spot in the Syracuse 200 field.

In the “Salute to the Troops 150”, Phelps steered his Troyer Mud Buss across the finish line 0.465 of a second in front of Billy Dunn, who charged around the outside of Tim McCreadie in turn one on the restart with two laps to go and made a bid for a dramatic victory. Dunn pulled up to Phelps’s rear bumper entering one on the last circuit, but Phelps pulled away by several car lengths off turn two and carried the momentum to the checkered flag.

McCreadie, who pitted for fuel with Phelps on lap 41 and then was the second car out of the pit area behind Phelps when the two drivers came in again to make their mandatory post-lap-50 pit stop on the 69th circuit, settled for a third-place finish. Brett Hearn finished fourth and Marc Johnson placed fifth after cracking the top five on a lap-139 restart.

Salute to the Troops 150 – 358-Modified Finish

Pos Start Name Laps Earnings
1 8 Jimmy Phelps 152 $20,000
2 1 Billy Dunn 152 $10,000
3 33 Tim McCreadie 152 $5,000
4 2 Brett Hearn 152 $3,000
5 13 Marc Johnson 152 $2,000
6 5 J.R. Heffner 152 $1,500
7 6 Stewart Friesen 152 $1,200
8 9 Ronnie Johnson 152 $1,000
9 17 Michael Parent 152 $800
10 12 Wayne Jelley 152 $600
11 28 Bob McGannon 152 $400
12 34 Mark D’Ilario 152 $350
13 11 Carey Terrance 152 $320
14 16 Erick Rudolph 152 $310
15 23 Tyler Dippel 152 $300
16 35 Demeirjouis Drelllos 152 $290
17 10 Mario Clair 151 $280
18 3 Kenny Tremont Jr. 150 $270
19 26 Brian McDonald 147 $260
20 20 Matt Janiak 146 $250
21 38 Greg Atkins 107 $250
22 15 Mathieu Desjardins 104 $250
23 24 Ryan Darcy 104 $250
24 19 Frankie Caprara 99 $250
25 14 Ryan Krachun 99 $250
26 18 Ryan Godown 93 $250
27 7 Larry Wight 87 $250
28 31 Chris Raabe 37 $250
29 30 Jerry Higbie 35 $250
30 22 Bob Sarkisian 34 $250
31 29 Neil Stratton 29 $250
32 4 Billy Decker 28 $250
33 32 Alain Boisvert 16 $250
34 36 Tommy Flannigan 7 $250
35 39 Aaron Jacobs 1 $250
36 21 Yan Bussiere 0 $250
37 25 Kevin Albert 0 $250
38 27 Tim Sears Jr. 0 $250
39 37 Brian Sage 0 $250

Sportsman Shane Pecore of Cornwall, ON and Pro Stock Rob Yetman of Castleton, N.Y. were the quickest qualifiers in their division’s respective time trials. Each will start from the pole position in the divisional features on Sunday.

New Jersey’s Brian Papiez of Belle Mead, N.J. was initially the fastest Sportsman qualifier, but his time was disallowed because post-race inspection found his car to have an unapproved air-box.

DIRTCar NE Sportsman Time Trial results:

Pos No. Name Time Speed
1 0 Shane Pecore

33.463

107.582

2 28 Jim Spellmon

33.657

106.961

3 52F James M. Freisen

33.674

106.907

4 32R Ron Davis III

33.729

106.733

5 92 Joey Ladouceur

33.787

106.55

6 42 Brian Murphy

33.833

106.405

7 55c Jesse Cotriss

33.872

106.282

8 27 Jeremy Pitts

33.938

106.076

9 2T Chris Thurston

33.942

106.063

10 1J Rocky Warner

33.983

105.935

11 234 Adam McAulliffe

34.002

105.876

12 47s Corey Wheeler

34.081

105.631

13 98 Dan Kapuscinski

34.098

105.578

14 30 Brad Rouse

34.121

105.507

15 12 Taylor Caprara

34.193

105.285

16 93J Cody Bleau

34.194

105.282

17 1 Sammy Reakes

34.196

105.275

18 415 Andrew Wren

34.217

105.211

19 28w Sandy Pembleton

34.242

105.134

20 M1 Dave Marcuccilli

34.311

104.956

21 33 Alex Lajoie

34.351

104.800

22 1F A.J. Lloyd

34.397

104.66

23 52 Jessica Power

34.404

104.639

24 96x Joel Hearne

34.407

104.63

25 21 James Henry

34.436

104.542

26 33h Matt Hitchcock

34.445

104.514

27 16J Aaron Jacobs

34.470

104.439

28 24 Nick Krause

34.473

104.43

29 180 Aaron Pugh

34.496

104.36

30 00 Frank Holmes

34.501

104.345

31 711 John Sowle

34.504

104.336

32 86 M. Steffenhagen

34.526

104.269

33 20k Kyle Inman

34.539

104.23

34 65 Scott Hitchens

34.565

104.152

35 17d Tristan Draper

34.573

104.127

36 28m Tyler Meeks

34.579

104.109

37 67g Eric Giguere

34.588

104.082

38 7 pik Robert Bublak

34.593

104.067

39 14x Scott Duell

34.595

104.061

40 22 Brett Martin

34.596

104.058

41 22 Matt Smith

34.599

104.049

42 70 John Virgillio

34.601

104.043

43 14k Kyle Wilson

34.603

104.037

44 271 Tiger Chapman

34.609

104.019

45 53 Whitey Slavin

34.613

104.007

46 23 John McAuliffe

34.618

103.992

47 4 Cody Clark

34.631

103.953

48 15b Brianna Ladouceur

34.631

103.953

49 27w Nick Webb

34.636

103.938

50 7 Dave Constantino

34.68

103.806

51 32h Brian Hilz

34.702

103.74

52 00k Chris Kokosa

34.71

103.717

53 19d Ricky Thompson

34.712

103.711

54 14 Chad Edwards

34.714

103.705

55 09 Connor Cleveland

34.715

103.702

56 78A Brad Agler

34.733

103.648

57 35w Chris Curtis

34.742

103.621

58 03x John Behron

34.76

103.567

59 49x Moise Page

34.77

103.538

60 4 Greg Martin

34.77

103.538

61 4 Mike Butler

34.798

103.454

62 24P Brian Pessolano

34.799

103.451

63 23s Mike Stacey

34.800

103.448

64 85 Steve Abt

34.805

103.433

65 11s Steven Lewis Jr.

34.825

103.389

66 57x Brandon Sweet

34.835

103.344

67 17T Todd Town

34.898

103.158

68 88c Connor Dawdy

34.902

103.146

69 17 Brian Krummel

34.969

102.948

70 343 Randy Sweetman

35.010

102.828

71 12g Matt Guererri

35.018

102.804

72 tb82 Taylor Lamb

35.040

102.74

73 27a Gilles Godard

35.058

102.687

74 44 Dave Conant Jr.

35.125

102.491

75 18Jr Louie Jackson Jr.

35.176

102.343

76 17J Jamie Platt

35.183

102.322

77 29k Chris Cunningham

35.19

102.302

78 21 Adam Gage

35.259

102.102

79 14s Austin Smith

35.425

101.623

80 43 Martin Hebert

35.442

101.574

81 8 Alan Fink

35.602

101.118

82 16 Earl Rudy

35.622

101.061

83 4t Tony Komida

36.031

99.914

84 21L Alissa Cody

36.118

99.673

85 8v K. VanNorsrand

36.246

99.321

86 M22 Mike DuBois

36.278

99.234

87 12J Jim Morton

36.416

98.858

88 7s Michael Sabia

37.127

96.964

89 12 Randy Miller

37.261

96.616

90 74 Carl R Inman

37.329

96.44

91 99 Diana Huyck

41.538

86.668

92 96 Rob Maxon
93 99 Brian Papiez DQ

Pro Stock Time Trial results:

No. Name Time Speed
7Y Rob Yetman

37.224

96.712

715n Nick Stone

37.464

96.092

1 Francois Adam

37.628

95.673

2H Luke Horning

37.636

95.653

73 PJ Peters

37.709

95.468

47 Dave Bissonnette

37.893

95.004

7d Chuck Dumblonski

37.897

94.994

7c Glenn Forward

37.944

94.877

8 Jay Corbin

37.953

94.854

8c Sean Corr

37.959

94.839

24 Robbie Speed

38.045

94.625

2 Pete Stefanski

38.065

94.575

48R Jocelyn Roy

38.114

94.453

4 Chad Arsenault

38.134

94.404

324 Jason Casey

38.166

94.325

14 Kim Duell

38.177

94.298

690 Sid Harner Jr.

38.234

94.157

4 Roch Aubin

38.331

93.919

315 Jonathan Routhier

38.384

93.789

93 Kenny Martin Jr.

38.414

93.716

4c Dean Charbonneau

38.431

93.674

15v Guy Viens

38.495

93.519

17 Nick Hilt

38.498

93.511

6 Stephane Lebrun

38.637

93.175

27 Bill Knapp

38.678

93.076

5c Randy Cosselman

38.724

92.966

322 Jay Casey

38.804

92.774

4d Dave Rogers

38.821

92.733

11 Ed Thompson

38.949

92.429

711 Russ Marsden

38.983

92.348

50 Bob Andrews

39.054

92.18

715 Gus Hollner

39.06

92.166

15 Dan Wood

39.105

92.06

22 Andrew Walters

39.171

91.905

0 Mike Welch

39.282

91.645

23 Chuck Towslee

39.317

91.563

7n Jim Normolye

39.416

91.333

35 Rick Dempsey

39.458

91.236

21Jr Joel Murns

39.473

91.202

338 Pascal Payeur

39.501

91.137

97 Dan Older

39.613

90.879

81 Justin Knight

39.694

90.694

7a Ricky Achzet

39.875

90.282

1x Eli Gilbert

40.059

89.867

30 Steve Pesarek

40.316

89.295

17 Jocelyn Chicoine

40.563

88.751

SUNDAY OCTOBER 11 EVENT SCHEDULE

10:00 am Sportsman Practice (Qualified Cars Only)

10:10 am Sportsman Last Chance Race

11:10 am Pro Stock Practice (Qualified Cars Only)

11:20 am Pro Stock Last Chance Race

11:40 am Super DIRTcar Series Big-Block Modified practice

12:00 Sportsman Championship (30 Laps)

12:15 Modified Top 30 Autograph Session

Pro Stock Championship (25 Laps)

Big Block Modified Syracuse 200 Pre-Race Ceremonies

Big Block Modified Syracuse 200

The Super DIRTcar Series and DIRTcar Racing in the Northeast Region is brought to fans by several sponsors and partners including Hoosier Racing Tire, VP Racing Fuels, Chevy Performance Parts, NAPA Auto Parts, Pole Position Raceway and Dig Safely New York. Contingency sponsors are ASI, Bicknell Racing Products, Bilstein Shocks, Brodix, ButlerBuilt, Cometic Gasket, Comp Cams, Edelbrock, FX Caprara, Fox Shox, Impact Race Products, Intercomp, JE Pistons, JRI Shocks, KSE Racing Products, Mobil 1, Motorsports Safety Systems, MSD Performance, Racing Electronics, Superflow, TNT Rescue and Wrisco Aluminum.